Mayoclinic.Com - Info mayoclinic.com

mayoclinic.com receives about 39,000 unique visitors and 88,530 (2.27 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $434.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $436,195.88. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mayoclinic.com is ranked number 17,867 in the world and 0.0078% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Rochester, MN, 55905, United States and links to network IP address 129.176.217.6.

About - mayoclinic.com

At Mayo Clinic, over 3,300 physicians, scientists and researchers share their expertise to empower you. Learn why it's the right place for your health care.
How did mayoclinic.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mayoclinic.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
39,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,170,000
Daily Pageviews:
88,530 (2.27 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
17,867 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0078% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 28.4%26.3%5493
United States 22.0%21.2%12830
Korea, Republic of 5.6%6.1%3645
Australia 4.0%4.3%4328
United Kingdom 2.9%2.8%14176
Denmark 2.9%3.2%1678
Brazil 2.7%2.9%13439
Italy 2.2%2.3%13392
Netherlands 1.9%2.1%8134
Poland 1.9%2.1%9566
Russian Federation 1.7%1.6%50743
India 1.5%1.2%89455
Hong Kong 1.4%1.3%6746
Romania 1.4%1.7%7155
Sweden 1.3%1.6%5516
Belgium 1.2%1.3%5854
Costa Rica 1.1%1.5%1457
Finland 1.1%1.1%3687
Japan 1.0%1.0%60238
Singapore 1.0%1.0%7060
Canada 0.9%1.2%23722
Taiwan 0.9%0.9%14580
Germany 0.8%0.8%48339
Spain 0.6%0.6%45998
Argentina 0.6%0.7%15346
France 0.5%0.6%51773
Estonia 0.5%0.6%2624

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mayoclinic.com
90.11%88.08%2.21
healthletter.mayoclinic.com
7.22%6.84%2.1
store.mayoclinic.com
5.82%3.15%1.2
newslettersignup.mayoclinic.com
2.30%1.47%1.4
search2.mayoclinic.com
0.19%0.10%1.2
OTHER
0%0.35%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mayoclinic.com
Domain:
  mayoclinic.com
Rank:
  83,420
Organic Keywords:
  9,885
Organic Traffic:
  11,119
Organic Cost:
  $23,304.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,959
Total Backlinks:
  333,850
Follow Links:
  276,472
Nofollow Links:
  57,378
Referring Domains:
  28,687
Referring IPs:
  21,144

How socially engaged is mayoclinic.com?

Facebook:
  16,583
Google +:
  580,347
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  191,892
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much mayoclinic.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$434.00
Monthly Revenue:
$13,020.00
Yearly Revenue:
$158,410.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 18,768$215.27
China 23,283$71.95
Australia 3,807$28.67
United Kingdom 2,479$15.44
Korea, Republic of 5,400$12.53
Denmark 2,833$10.88
Netherlands 1,859$9.46
Sweden 1,416$7.54
Canada 1,062$7.45
Italy 2,036$7.11
Finland 974$7.06
Belgium 1,151$5.67
Brazil 2,567$4.54
Hong Kong 1,151$3.97
Germany 708$3.42
Poland 1,859$3.37
Russian Federation 1,416$2.88
Japan 885$2.83
Singapore 885$2.65
France 531$2.50
Romania 1,505$1.78
India 1,062$1.70
Taiwan 797$1.51
Costa Rica 1,328$1.41
Estonia 531$1.11
Argentina 620$0.74
Spain 531$0.59

How much money do mayoclinic.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$74.37
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,231.15
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$27,145.61
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
12,835
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
385,052
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
4,684,804
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 3,378$38.75
China 3,027$9.35
Australia 761$5.73
Denmark 708$2.72
United Kingdom 397$2.47
Sweden 397$2.11
Canada 266$1.86
Finland 224$1.62
Netherlands 316$1.61
Italy 346$1.21
Poland 614$1.11
Germany 205$0.99
Singapore 257$0.77
Belgium 138$0.68
Korea, Republic of 216$0.50
India 297$0.48
Hong Kong 115$0.40
Romania 316$0.37
Estonia 138$0.29
France 58$0.27
Brazil 154$0.27
Taiwan 127$0.24
Russian Federation 85$0.17
Spain 101$0.11
Argentina 87$0.10
Japan 27$0.08
Costa Rica 80$0.08

How much is mayoclinic.com worth?

Website Value:
$436,195.88

Where is mayoclinic.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
129.176.217.6
ASN:
AS7973 
ISP:
Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research 
Server Location:
Rochester
MN
55905
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 129.176.217.6

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mayoclinic.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1777 ms) 45 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/js/gbs/mayoheaderjscombined_4F31312F37CD67561DBFA9DB1143D780.js
https://www.google.com/adsense/search/ads.js
http://nexus.ensighten.com/mayo_clinic/clinicprod/Bootstrap.js
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/2018900586.js
http://www.mayoclinic.org/WebResource.axd?d=ybqrVgJggCTQ5424A98G-0IIuo2HP6QzhZz_JM9C6FvKgfPgyuvX_UToX6z4BPjUAbie_EvMN0-KXiz0udCRo1R4x5s1&t=635802997220000000
http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/js/gbs/mayofooterjscombined_D49A2565E7D853FD6D1DD28DC51BF883.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/css/gbs/mayocombinded_5C0211474D5746FCA386FC460F312575.css
http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/css/gbs/mobile.css
http://www.mayoclinic.org/~/media/Web/GBS/Shared/CSS/appointmentpromo.css

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 362.3KiB (76% reduction).

Compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/css/gbs/mayocombinded_5C0211474D5746FCA386FC460F312575.css could save 161.9KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/js/gbs/mayoheaderjscombined_4F31312F37CD67561DBFA9DB1143D780.js could save 106.2KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/css/gbs/mobile.css could save 37.4KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/js/gbs/mayofooterjscombined_D49A2565E7D853FD6D1DD28DC51BF883.js could save 35.7KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/ could save 18KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/~/media/Web/GBS/Shared/CSS/appointmentpromo.css could save 3.1KiB (70% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 46% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://oascentral.mayoclinic.org/om/1.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/2018900586.js (2 minutes)
http://nexus.ensighten.com/mayo_clinic/clinicprod/Bootstrap.js (5 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google.com/adsense/search/ads.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 8.1KiB (4% reduction).

Minifying http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/css/gbs/mobile.css could save 5.6KiB (13% reduction).
Minifying http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/css/gbs/mayocombinded_5C0211474D5746FCA386FC460F312575.css could save 1.8KiB (1% reduction).
Minifying http://www.mayoclinic.org/~/media/Web/GBS/Shared/CSS/appointmentpromo.css could save 707B (16% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 8KiB (21% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/~/media/Web/GBS/Shared/Images/bg-givenow.png could save 2.8KiB (25% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/img/gbs/patient/bg-patienttheme-appointments.png could save 1.8KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/img/gbs/logo-mayoclinic-mobile.png could save 1.2KiB (62% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/img/gbs/icon-menu-mobile.gif could save 1.1KiB (89% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/img/gbs/icon-search-mobile.gif could save 1.1KiB (72% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.may…ons-use-policy">Terms and Conditions</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.5KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying http://www.mayoclinic.org/ could save 3.5KiB (14% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (1% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/2018900586.js could save 664B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.google.com/adsense/search/ads.js could save 591B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.mayoclinic.org/styles/js/gbs/mayoheaderjscombined_4F31312F37CD67561DBFA9DB1143D780.js could save 531B (1% reduction).
Minifying http://www.mayoclinic.org/WebResource.axd?d=ybqrVgJggCTQ5424A98G-0IIuo2HP6QzhZz_JM9C6FvKgfPgyuvX_UToX6z4BPjUAbie_EvMN0-KXiz0udCRo1R4x5s1&t=635802997220000000 could save 524B (12% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Education/Patient Education

What sites are related to mayoclinic.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Expires: -1
Location: http://www.mayoclinic.org/
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=npnixstbq2ztjuoe2a4efj2n; path=/; HttpOnly
Date: Wed, 24 Feb 2016 20:58:38 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 24793
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Expires: -1
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=***lk0heeilx2ipe4ol0tgmft; path=/; HttpOnly
Date: Wed, 24 Feb 2016 20:58:38 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 24656
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerkcms_prod_delivery_pool=!oRrDnF***toXB77MtIJIAuZpRfzjspCYGhlX1/lJr2OgR5W4iGpGbuiopEjTqTIRyzkfMab9***tY7cVU=; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX mail7.mayo.edu 3600
MX mail9.mayo.edu 3600
MX mail8.mayo.edu 3600
A 129.176.217.6 3600
SOA 3600
Mname infra-name4.mayo.edu
Rname noc.mayo.edu
Serial Number 499
Refresh 900
Retry 900
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS dns1.mayo.edu 3593
NS dns2.mayo.edu 3593

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-07-22
Domain Age:
18 years 7 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: mayoclinic.com
Registry Domain ID: 1154248_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2014-07-17T06:04:35Z
Creation Date: 1997-07-22T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-07-21T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Brian Kaihoi
Registrant Organization: Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research
Registrant Street: 200 1st St SW
Registrant City: Rochester
Registrant State/Province: MN
Registrant Postal Code: 55905
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: 1--5072662139
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: 1--5072662139
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Brian Kaihoi
Admin Organization: Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research
Admin Street: 200 1st St SW
Admin City: Rochester
Admin State/Province: MN
Admin Postal Code: 55905
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: 1--5072662139
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: 1--5072662139
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Brian Kaihoi
Tech Organization: Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research
Tech Street: 200 1st St SW
Tech City: Rochester
Tech State/Province: MN
Tech Postal Code: 55905
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: 1--5072662139
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: 1--5072662139
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: dns1.mayo.edu
Name Server: dns2.mayo.edu
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2014-07-17T06:04:35Z <<<


Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MAYOCLINIC.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: DNS1.MAYO.EDU
Name Server: DNS2.MAYO.EDU
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 17-jul-2014
Creation Date: 22-jul-1997
Expiration Date: 21-jul-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 24 Feb 2016 20:58:26 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 573 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mayoclinic.com widget